2020

Award Winners

Children’s Literature K-3 team

Bronze Medal Winners

Maggie Borrelli, Leslie Cordoba  (Indian River)

Jessica Haldas, Jalyn Gray  (William Penn)

 

Silver Medal Winners

Carlee Shevlino, Alexis Crist (Middletown)

Clararuth Hugart, Logan Harris (Delmar)

Kelsey Pierce, Kayla Laver (Polytech)

Michaela Owusu-France, Nicole Perez-Rangel (Smyrna)

  

Gold Medal Winners &  National Qualifiers

Celina Lombardi, Jessica Blatzheim (Sussex Tech)

Dymond Brown, Crystal Yanez (Hodgson)

Anna Hatfield, Haley Thompson (Milford)

 

 

 

 Children’s Literature K-3 Individual

Bronze Medal Winners

Meadow Porter (Polytech)

Lily Hearn (Laurel)

Devin Williams (Smyrna)

  

Gold Medal Winners &  National Qualifiers

Shalon Henriquez (Polytech)

Kyleigh Wilson (Smyrna) 

Lesly Herrera Hernandez (Sussex Central)

 

 

Children’s Literature Pre-K TEAMS 

Silver Medal

Gabe Rincon, Josh Oakley (Delmar)

Hailye Huynh, Fraulein Irog (Indian River)

Imani Brown, Madison Miner (Hodgson)

Gold Medal & National Qualifier

Yereimy Bravo-Ruiz, Tyler Geiger (Middletown)

 

Children’s Literature Pre-K INDIVIDUAL

Bronze Medal

Kendra Johnson (Seaford)

Jaliyah Henderson (Hodgson)

 

Silver Medal

Gabby Carter (Smyrna)

Rose Christopoulos (Polytech)

Madeline Harrington (Delmar)

  

Gold Medal & National Qualifier

Madison Mitchell (Polytech)

Jada Smith (Caesar Rodney)

 

 

Creative Lecture

Bronze Medal

Amira Ahamed (Middletown)

  

Gold Medal & National Qualifier

Katie Vogel (Sussex Tech)

Caitlyn Thomas  (Smyrna)

 

 

 

Educators Rising Moment

Bronze Medal

Reagan Marr (Smyrna)

Ta’Kaela Siebert (Sussex Tech)

 

Silver Medal

Allison Salter (Polytech)

Nia Williams (St. Georges Tech)

Isaiah Vidal (Hodgson)

 

Gold Medal & National Finalist

Kristin King (Polytech)

Amiya Smith (Smyrna)

Kelly Callahan (Smyrna) 

Berenice Baltazar-Gomez (Cape Henlopen)

Christina Kimmel (Milford)

 

 

Public Speaking

Bronze Medal

Kayla Black (Hodgson)

Madelyn David (St. George’s Tech High School)

Silver Medal

Daniella Mesa (Sussex Central)

Raegan Logue (Smyrna)

Madison Miner (Hodgson)

Riley Murray (Indian River)

Samantha Palmer (Polytech)

 

Gold Medal & National Qualifier

Tyler Keeler (Laurel)

Glorious Bombo (Smyrna)

Taylor Jenkins (Seaford)

 

 

Inside Our Schools

Bronze Medal

Sussex Tech (Mellisande Aristil, Paige Hopkins, Alana James)

Delmar (Alyssa Hastings, Logan Harris, Gabe Rincon, Makenna Lybarger)

 

Gold Medal & National Qualifier

Caesar Rodney High School (Alexis Holston, Makenna Toohey)

 

Ethical Dilemma

Bronze Medal

Caesar Rodney High School (Cadence Francis, Jasmine Pennington)

Middletown High School (Gabe Resto, Kaitlyn Murphy, Jemimah Ndi, Taylor Bryan)

Polytech High School (Nicole Elliot, Olivia Miller)

Silver Medal

Smyrna High School (Morgan Belford, Audrey Price)

Sussex Tech (Madelyn Celmer, Ashless Jones, Alissa Mercie)

Cape Henlopen (Emily Simon, Elizabeth Melson, Leonora Demerutis, Samantha Connors)


 

Gold Medal & National Qualifier

St. George’s Technical High School (Marissa Blair, Beverly Cobos

 

 

Researching Learning Challenges

Bronze Medal

Laurel High School (Tyler Keeler, Karla Franco, Victoria Parris & Stephanie Rodriguez)

 

Gold Medal & National Qualifier

Smyrna High School (Gianna Hannam, Savannah Jones, & Emily Spohr)

 

Exploring Administrative Careers

Bronze Medals

Madison Walsh (Sussex Tech)

Kai Buckson (Smyrna)

 

Silver Medals

Jake Ogbin (Middletown)

 

Gold Medal & National Qualifier

Imani Wulff-Cochrane (St. George's Tech)

 

 

 

Exploring Non-Core Teaching 

Bronze Medal

Dy’Asia McDougald (Laurel)

Kayleigh Reed (Smyrna)

 

Silver Medal

Yereimy Ruiz Braco (Middletown)

Cheyanne Camacho (Polytech)

 

Gold Medal & National Qualifier

May Dillard (Cape Henlopen)

 

 

Exploring Student Support Services

Bronze Medal

Emily Ortiz-Torres (Hodgson)

Kayci Kosky (Smyrna)

 

Silver Medal

Elizabeth Lopez-Bernal (St. George’s Tech High School)

 

Gold Medal & National Qualifiers

Tanaya Wilson (Smyrna)

Tara Woodall (Middletown)

Job Interview

Silver Medal

Chris Brown (Sussex Tech)

Lilly Barnett (Cape Henlopen)

Andrew McKee (Laurel)

Kylee Cox (Hodgson)

 

Gold Medals

Taylor Jenkins (Seaford

Shannon Bradshaw (St. Georges)

Jessica Bergold (Smyrna)

Kyla Goodman (Middletown)

 

Gold Medal & National Qualifier

Britney Kalb (Smyrna)

Mackenzie Payne (Sussex Central)

Kyleigh Wright (Milford)

Jake Ogbin (Middletown)

Lanaya Haynes (Indian River)

 

 

 

Lesson Plan & Delivery - CTE

Silver Medal

Shayneice Jones (Hodgson)

 

 

 

 

Lesson Plan & Delivery - Humanities

Bronze Medals

Adele Granitto (Polytech)

Alexandria Supinski (Smyrna)

 

Silver

Emma Mayhew (Smyrna)

 

 

 

Lesson Plan & Delivery – Arts

Bronze Medal

Joseph Badner (Polytech) 

 

Silver Medal

Abrionnie Sanchez-Acosta (William Penn)

 

 

Lesson Plan & Delivery – STEM

Bronze Medal

Makenna Lybarger (Delmar)

 

Silver Medals

Charnay Sampson (Polytech)

Rebecca Gibson (Smyrna)

 

 

Impromptu Lesson Plan

Silver Medal

Karnell Wise (Cape Henlopen)

 

Gold Medal & National Qualifier

Mallina Emory (William Penn High School)

 

 

Impromptu Speaking

 

Bronze Medal

Misty Hickman (Indian River)

Kayle Komo (Sussex Tech)

 

Silver Medal

Meiyah Harmon (Polytech)

Amira Ahmed (Middletown)

 

Gold Medal & National Qualifier

Taylor Jenkins (Seaford)

Bethany Pasmore (Sussex Tech)

 

 

Bell Winners

 

Children’s Literature K-3 Team:

Celina Lombardi & Jessica Blatzheim-- Sussex Tech

 

Children’s Literature K-3 Individual:

Shalon Henriquez--Polytech

 

Children’s Literature Pre-K Team:

Yereimy Bravo-Ruiz & Tyler Geiger -- Middletown

 

Children’s Literature Pre-K Individual:

Madison Mitchell--Polytech

 

Exploring Non-Core Teaching Careers:

May Dillard--Cape Henlopen

 

Exploring Education Administration Careers:

Imani Wulff-Cochrane--St. George’s Tech

 

Educators Rising Moment:

Kristin King--Polytech

 

Job Interview:

Lanaya Haynes--Indian River

 

Impromptu Lesson:

Mallina Emory--William Penn

 

Creative Lecture (TED Talk):

Katie Vogel--Sussex Tech

 

Exploring Support Services Careers:

Tanaya Wilson--Smyrna

 

Researching Learning Challenges:

Smyrna High School: Gianna Hannam, Savannah Jones & Emily Spohr

 

Ethical Dilemma:

St. George’s High School: Marissa Blair & Beverly Cobos

 

Inside Our Schools:

Caesar Rodney High School: Alexis Holston & Makenna Toohey

 

Public Speaking:

Tyler Keeler-- Laurel High School

 

Impromptu Speaking:

Bethany Pasmore--Sussex Tech

Contact

Delaware Educators Rising

PO Box 155

Smyrna, DE 19977

​​

Tel: 302-270-1201

mshaner@delawareedrising.org